Schreiber v. Gorman
[…] The petitioner commenced this proceeding to determine the validity of an election held to decide the question of incorporation of the proposed Village of Airmont in the Town of Ramapo. The election was held on January 30, 1989, and resulted in the approval of the proposed incorporation by a vote of 1,632 to 601. The petitioner did not attempt to vote in the election and his name did not appear on the list of eligible voters.

We agree with the Supreme Court’s conclusion that the petitioner does not have standing to maintain the instant proceeding. Village Law § 2-224 provides that "[a] person qualified to vote at such election may * * * institute a proceeding to determine the validity or regularity of such election”. Inasmuch as the record is devoid of evidence indicating that the petitioner is a citizen of the United States (see, Election Law § 5-102 [1]), he has failed to demonstrate that he is "a person qualified to vote” within the meaning of Village Law § 2-224. Moreover, despite the fact that he was