548 P.2d 1001 | Or. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] An essential distinction between "common” and "solemn” proceedings is that the latter constitutes an adversary proceeding in which parties in interest opposed to the will have an opportunity to contest its validity, while in the former contestants are neither notified nor permitted to appear.
In so deciding, however, we do not hold that the procedure adopted by the circuit court in this case was the only one available to it. In the typical case the "contest” of a testamentary instrument will follow, in
Affirmed.
ORS 113.035 provides:
"Any interested person or executor named in the will may petition for the appointment of a personal representative and for the probate of a will. The petition shall include the following information, so far as known:
"(1) The name, age, domicile, post-office address, date and place of death, and social security account number or taxpayer identification number of the decedent.
"(2) Whether the decedent died testate or intestate.