Schreck v. City of Stamford
[…] The board therefore reinstated the plaintiffs appeal.

On May 17, 2001, the board considered the merits of the appeal and affirmed the decision of the commissioner on the ground that the plaintiff had waived his right to enforce the 120 day time limit prescribed by § 31-300. This appeal followed.

The plaintiff first claims that the board improperly held that he waived his right to enforce the 120 day time limit set forth in § 31-300 by failing to object prior to the commissioner’s issuance of the decision. We agree with the plaintiff.

Section 31-300 provides in relevant part: “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award. . . .” This statutory *500provision is mandatory rather than discretionary. See Stewart v. Tunxis Service Center, 237 Conn. 71, 80, 676 A.2d 819 (1996).