AC 17668 | Conn. App. Ct. | Nov 17, 1998
[…] *96The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the defendant’s motion to dismiss and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Because our resolution of the first issue is dispositive as to this appeal, we need not review the remaining issues on appeal.

The details of the claim for credit are not relevant to this appeal.

General Statutes § 31-301 (a) provides: “At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties.”