Schreck v. City of Stamford
[…] Schreck v. Stamford, 247 Conn. 955, 723 A.2d 810 (1999). Contrary to the determination of the Appellate Court, we conclude that, in cases in which a party is represented by counsel, the ten day appeal period commences on the date that notice is sent to a party’s counsel.5

The defendant acknowledges that the relevant statutory provisions, namely, General Statutes §§ 31-300 and *59631-301 (a), speak in terms of parties, and not attorneys. Section 31-300 provides that “the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award”; (emphasis added); and § 31-301 (a) provides that “either party may appeal”; (emphasis added); from an adverse decision of the commissioner.