Schreck v. City of Stamford
[…] If the plaintiff is able to make the requisite showing, then the plaintiffs appeal to the board must be reinstated.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the board6 for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and KATZ, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 31-301 (a) provides: “At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties.”

General Statutes § 31-300 provides in relevant part: “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award. . . .”