Schreck v. City of Stamford
[…] Because this provision addresses the question of who may appear at the hearing, it was necessary for the legislature, in that context, to distinguish between parties and attorneys. There existed no similar need for the legislature to have distinguished between parties and attorneys in §§ 31-300 and 31-301 (a).

Section 31-299, upon which the plaintiff also relies, provides in relevant part: “At any hearing before a compensation commissioner no written statement, and no oral statement taken by means of tape recorder or any mechanical, electrical or electronic device, concerning the facts out of which the claim arose or affecting such claim, given by either party to the other, or to his agent, attorney or insurer, shall be admissible in evidence unless a copy of the written statement or a transcript of the oral statement, as the case may be, is retained by the party giving such statement . . . .” This section also provides no support for the plaintiffs claim that the use of the term “party” in § 31-301 (a) reflects an intent by the legislature purposefully to exclude counsel from the purview of § 31-301 (a).