Schreck v. City of Stamford
[…] It is extremely unlikely that the legislature intended to impose such a burden on a party who has retained counsel for the specific purpose of representing the party on such matters.

In support of his claim that the legislature intended the ten day appeal period of § 31-301 (a) to begin running only upon notice to the party, the plaintiff points to two other provisions of the act; General Statutes §§ 31-298 and 31-299; that contain references both to parties and attorneys. Section 31-298 provides in relevant part: “Both parties may appear at any hearing, either in person or by attorney or other accredited representative, and no formal pleadings shall be required, beyond any informal notices that the commission approves. In all cases and hearings under the provisions of [the act], the commissioner shall proceed, so far as *599possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of [the act], . . .” This provision, which describes the relatively informal hearing procedure applicable to workers’ compensation cases, distinguishes between parties and attorneys solely to make it clear that an attorney may appear in lieu of his or her client.