569 A.2d 994 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1990
[…] (4) Loss of consortium.
(5) Loss of support.
(6) Property losses.
. Act of November 26, 1978, P.L. 1399 formerly 53 P.S. § 5311.101-5311.803, which act was repealed by Section 333 of JARA Continuation Act of 1980, Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, 42 P.S. § 20043. The provisions providing for governmental and official immunity are presently found in Sections 8541-8564 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8541-8564.
. Section 401 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 701 defines employer to “mean the employer as defined in article one of this act ... or his insurer if such insurer has assumed the employer’s liability____”
. In Bentler Claimant’s husband, the Decedent, was fatally injured in a work-related accident while cleaning windows at a school within the Scranton School District.