569 A.2d 994 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1990
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the common pleas court.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 31st day of January, 1990, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County at No. 85-21363, dated February 2, 1989, is affirmed.
. The Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671.
. Liberty Mutual has paid $70,449.96 in total workmen’s compensation benefits. After deducting a $15,000.00 no-fault credit, Liberty Mutual has asserted subrogation rights in the amount of $55,449.96. (Brief in Support of Petition to Distribute Proceeds of Settlement, Original Record (O.R.) at 17.)
. Section 8553(d) of the Code provides:
(d) Insurance benefits. If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c), the amount of such benefits shall be*129 deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant. .
. Section 8553(c) of the Code provides:
(c) Types of losses recognized. — Damages shall be recoverable only for:
(1) Past and future earnings and earning capacity.
(2) Pain and suffering in the following instances:
(i) death; or
(ii) only in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or permanent dismemberment where the medical and dental expenses referred to in paragraph (3) are in excess of $1,500.
(3) Medical and dental expenses including the reasonable value of reasonable and necessary medical and dental services, prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing, and physical therapy expenses accrued and anticipated in the diagnosis, care and recovery of the claimant.
(4) Loss of consortium.
(5) Loss of support.
(6) Property losses.