Schrader v. Huff
[…] The trial court found that Huff was in contempt. Huff appeals from the judgment of contempt.

Assignment of Error I
"The trial court erred in that the defendant was denied due process of law."

Huff argues that he was denied due process of law because the prosecutor sought a civil contempt action against him instead of charging him with a violation of a criminal statute. This argument raised the possibility that Huff could be denied certain due process rights that are afforded to an individual facing criminal charges.

R.C. 2705.02 specifically authorizes a contempt action for a violation of a court order, stating in part:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer; * * *"

This case was properly construed as a violation of a court order.