Because our decision is based on the actual facts there is no need for a discussion of the respondents' demurrers. Walcott v. Cambridge, 351 Mass. 32, 33.
[…] See Kittredge v. Manning, 317 Mass. 689.
Decrees affirmed.
Also named as respondents were Edward H. Schott, Jr., Anne Coe and Elizabeth A. Antaya, the children of Edward H. Schott by a prior marriage.
This sum is for payments nrade to the petitioner by her late husband and the balances in certain joint bank accounts transferred to her.
“Resignation” did not preclude the opportunity to resume teaching in the future. At that time, under the provisions of G. L. c. 32, § 91, amended through St. 1964, c. 37, retirement prevented a teacher from being paid, except for limited service as a substitute teacher, for “any service rendered to the commonwealth or any county, city, town or district.”
The Court quoted with approval from the ease of Walker v. Bohannan, 243 Mo. 119, the “ circumstances under which a court of equity will enforce an oral contract made with a deceased person.” They are as follows: