880 S.W.2d 357 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] In response, defendants filed a pretrial motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. After all the evidence had been presented, the trial court overruled the motion to dismiss and entered judgment for plaintiff in the amount of $2,307.00.
Defendants contend that the trial court erred in denying the motion to dismiss. They argue that the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission (“Commission”) had exclusive original jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s claim pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act. Chapter 287, RSMo 1986. We agree.
Section 287.120, RSMo 1986, provides in pertinent part:
1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and shall be*359 released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person....