Schoonover v. State
[…] Bour v. Johnson, 80 Wash.App. 643, 647, 910 P.2d 548 (1996). Dismissal of an action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is required if the tort claim submitted under chapter 4.92 RCW does not strictly comply with the statutory procedure. Levy v. State, 91 Wash.App. 934, 942, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998).

Claim Verification

Schoonover first contends that RCW 4.92.100 does not require that he personally verify his tort claim against the State. He argues that the power of attorney suffices to confer on his counsel the authority to verify the claim on his behalf.

RCW 4.92.100[1] provides:

All claims against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be presented to and filed with the risk management division. All such claims shall be verified and shall accurately describe the conduct and circumstances which brought about the injury or damage, describe the injury or damage, state the time and place the injury or damage occurred, state the names of all persons involved, if known, and shall contain the amount of damages claimed, together with a statement of the actual residence of the claimant at the time of presenting and filing the claim and for a period of six months immediately prior to the time the claim arose. If the claimant is incapacitated from verifying, presenting, and filing the claim or if the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state, the claim may be verified, presented, and filed on behalf of the claimant by any relative, attorney, or agent representing the claimant.
With respect to the content of such claims this section shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance will be deemed satisfactory.

We recently addressed the RCW 4.92.100's claimant verification requirement in Shannon v. State, 110 Wash.App. 366, 40 P.3d 1200 (2002).