Schoonover v. Derwinski
[…] *168Here, veteran was honorably discharged and died after December 31, 1956. The only question remaining is whether his service-connected disorders either directly caused or contributed to his death. According to § 3.312(a), a veteran’s death will be considered to have resulted from a service-connected disability “when the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death.”

At the time of veteran’s death, he had a combined total disability rating of seventy percent, for, among other things, arteriosclerosis and hypertension. The death certificate listed brain metastases as the immediate cause of death.