Schoonover v. Derwinski
[…] The Court has jurisdiction to hear this case pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7252 (formerly § 4052).

II. ANALYSIS

A. Service Connection for Death

Service connection for death is governed under 38 U.S.C. § 1310 (formerly § 410). Guidelines for determining whether death is serviced-connected are found in 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (1991). In order for a surviving spouse, children, or parents to recover DIC benefits from the VA, section 1310 requires that the veteran’s death must occur after December 31, 1956, and that he must have been “discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of active military, naval, or air service in which the disability causing such veteran’s death was incurred or aggravated,” or “died while in the active military, naval, or air service.”

*168Here, veteran was honorably discharged and died after December 31, 1956. The only question remaining is whether his service-connected disorders either directly caused or contributed to his death.