Schoonover v. Derwinski
[…] Id; Hatlestad v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 213, 217 (1992) (medical treatises must be quoted in sufficient length so context is able to be determined). Instead, the Board’s discussion dealt solely with direct causation. Here, because the veteran’s service-connected disorders involved “vital organs,” a more detailed discussion should have been provided under 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3). That section states:

Service-connected diseases or injuries involving active processes affecting vital organs should receive careful consider*169ation as a contributory cause of.death, the primary cause being unrelated, from the viewpoint of whether there were resulting debilitating effects and general impairment of health to an extent that would render the person materially less capable of resisting the effects of other disease or injury primarily causing death. Where the service-connected condition affects vital organs as distinguished from muscular or skeletal functions and is evaluated as 100 percent disabling, debilitation may be assumed.

The Board erred by not addressing this part of the regulation in its decision. Arguably appellant’s seventy-percent combined service-connected disorders could have rendered veteran “materially less capable of resisting the effects of other disease or injury primarily causing death.”

B. Direct Service Connection

Although this case is being remanded for further adjudication as to contributory cause of death, the Court notes that veteran died from brain metastases which were secondary to lung metastases which were secondary to a malignant melanoma.