252 Conn. 416 | Conn. | 2000
[…] “(1) A partnership or employment agreement that restricts the right of a lawyer to practice after termination of the relationship, except an agreement concerning benefits upon retirement; or
“(2) An agreement in which a restriction on the lawyer’s right to practice is part of the settlement of a controversy between private parties.”
General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: “Vacating award, (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court
General Statutes § 52-417 provides: “Application for order confirming award. At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district, in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district, in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in
On appeal, the plaintiff advances no claim that the arbitrator improperly determined the contours of rule 5.6 itself in deciding that the post employment payments at issue constitute “benefits upon retirement.”
These principles apply when the arbitration is consensual.