Schoonmaker v. Cummings & Lockwood of Connecticut, P.C.
[…] General Statutes § 52-417 provides: “Application for order confirming award. At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district, in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district, in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in *424session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”

On appeal, the plaintiff advances no claim that the arbitrator improperly determined the contours of rule 5.6 itself in deciding that the post employment payments at issue constitute “benefits upon retirement.”

These principles apply when the arbitration is consensual.