63 Fed. Cl. 204 | Fed. Cl. | 2004
[…] . 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”
. 5 U.S.C. § 2101(1) provides that "for purposes of [the CSRA], the civil service consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services!.]”
. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) provides that "[a]n employee ... may submit an appeal to the [MSPB] from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.”
. Had plaintiff not waived his right to appeal the suspension as part of the settlement agreement, the proper procedure would have been an appeal to the MSPB, then to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7701(a), 7703(b)(1).