63 Fed. Cl. 204 | Fed. Cl. | 2004
[…] . Section 7503(b)(4) of the CSRA provides that “(a]n employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is proposed is entitled to ... a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date." 5 U.S.C. § 7503(b)(4).
. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”
. 5 U.S.C. § 2101(1) provides that "for purposes of [the CSRA], the civil service consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services!.]”
. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) provides that "[a]n employee ... may submit an appeal to the [MSPB] from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.”