Schooley v. Pinch's Deli Market, Inc.
[…] Only after the court defines the protected class will the jury then determine whether the injury to the plaintiff was foreseeable. See Hansen v. Friend, 118 Wn.2d 476, 483-84, 824 P.2d 483 (1992) (after determining Hansen was part of the protected class of RCW 66.44.270(1) the court found the question of whether Hansen’s death was foreseeable was a question for the jury).

RCW 66.44.270(2)(a) provides: “It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.”

RCW 5.40.060 provides: “[I]t is a complete defense to an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and that such condition was a proximate cause of the injury or *482death and the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than fifty percent at fault. . .”






Dissenting Opinion

Sanders, J.

(dissenting) — I disagree. Schooley is not within the class of persons protected by the statute and I dissent on that basis.