Schooley v. Pinch's Deli Market, Inc.
[…] The problem with this analysis is that the question of whether a particular individual is part of a statute’s protected class is a question of law for the court, not the jury. Thus, the court must first determine those persons protected by the statute. Only after the court defines the protected class will the jury then determine whether the injury to the plaintiff was foreseeable. See Hansen v. Friend, 118 Wn.2d 476, 483-84, 824 P.2d 483 (1992) (after determining Hansen was part of the protected class of RCW 66.44.270(1) the court found the question of whether Hansen’s death was foreseeable was a question for the jury).

RCW 66.44.270(2)(a) provides: “It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.”