School District v. Zebra
[…] In fact, there was evidence that some Concord area students did remain at Knoxville without experiencing any of the difficulties encountered by the plaintiffs’ witnesses.

We should re-emphasize the assertion by the Supreme Court that “a parent is justified in withdrawing his child from a school Avhere the health and welfare of the child is threatened.” Zebra, supra, 449 Pa. at 438, 296 A. 2d at 751. Section 1310 of The Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P. L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §13-1310, authorizes the board of school directors of every school district to subdivide the district and assign students to appropriate schools. *211The statute also provides in part as follows: “The board of school directors may, upon cause shown, permit any pupil or pupils in any school district to attend such other school in the district as the board may deem proper, or may classify and assign the pupils in the district to any school or schools therein as it may deem best, in order to properly educate them.” Section 1310 of The Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P. L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §13-1310. Certainly if a child’s health and safety were so seriously endangered that he or she could not receive a proper education, the child’s parents should seek reassignment under this