In reviewing the PLEB’s application of this section, the court must rely upon the expertise of the PLEB
[…] When a dispute arose in 1976 concerning the inclusion of the long-term substitute teachers in the bargaining unit, the Union filed a petition for unit clarification with the PLEB. The PLEB found that the long-term substitutes shared a “community of interest” with the other full-time permanent employees sufficient to justify their inclusion in the same bargaining unit. On appeal by the School District, the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County affirmed the decision of the PLEB. This appeal followed:
Section 604 of the Public Employe Eelations Act (PEEA), Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, 43 P.S. §1101.604, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The [PLEB] shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the [PLEB] shall:
(1) Take into consideration but shall not be limited to the following: (i) public employes must have an identifiable community of interest, and (ii) the effects of over-fragmentization.
In reviewing the PLEB’s application of this section, the court must rely upon the expertise of the PLEB