School District v. Geller
[…] “At the arbitral hearing, the teacher and the school district may be represented by an attorney or other representative, present evidence and call witnesses and the school district shall have the burden of proof. In determining whether the district has proven grounds for dismissal consistent with this *293section, the arbitrator shall consider the best interests of the pupils in the district and the need for elevation of performance standards.”

Geller was a teacher with professional teacher status.

General Laws c. 71, § 37G, as appearing in St. 1982, c. 303, provides:

“(a) The power of the school committee or of any teacher or any other employee or agent of the school committee to maintain discipline upon school property shall not include the right to inflict corporal punishment upon any pupil.

“(b) The provisions of this section shall not preclude any member of the school committee or any teacher or any employee or agent of the school committee from using such reasonable force as is necessary to protect pupils, other persons, and themselves from an assault by a pupil. When such an assault has occurred, the principal shall file a detailed report of such with the school committee.”