88 Pa. Commw. 300 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Order
Now, March 21,1985, the order of this Court in the above referenced matter, dated May 9, 1984, is hereby vacated. The appeal of the School District from the filing of the audit report by the Auditor General is hereby dismissed.
School District of Lancaster v. Office of the Auditor General (No. 1098 C.D. 1983, filed May 9, 1984), slip op. at 2.
Id., slip op. at 2 n.1.
Section 2(a) of the Act of June 28, 1895, P.L. 408, as amended, 72 P.S. §2262(a).
Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. §403.
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§1-101 to 27-2702.
24 P.S. §25-2518.
Section. 2518 of the School Code states that “[t]he Superintendent of Public Instruction shall deduct [the forfeited] sum or sums from the amount of the Commonwealth appropriation otherwise due such district or intermediate unit under the provisions of this act.” Reference to the Superintendent of Public Instruction is deemed to refer to the Secretary of Education under Section 3(b) of the Act of July 24, 1969, P.L. 181, 71 P.S. §1039(b).