School District of Philadelphia v. Pennsylvania Milk Marketing Board
[…] In 1938, the average efficiency requirement was announced in Colteryahn Sanitary Dairy.8 In 1941, the General Assembly codified the requirement by amending Section 801 to require the Board to ascertain a reasonable return to the milk dealers by utilizing, “a cross-section representative of the average or normally efficient ... dealers or handlers in the area.” 31 P.S. § 700j-801 (1941) (subsequently amended). However, Section 801 was again amended and the “average or normally efficient” characterization of representativeness was deleted. In its present form, Section 801 requires that the Board “shall utilize ... a cross-section representative of producers, dealers and stores in the area and shall consider unit costs of various types of products and of various sizes of containers.” 31 P.S. § 700j-801. Babac v. Pennsylvania Milk Marketing Board, 151 Pa.Cmwlth. 579, 618 A.2d 1050, 1052-53 (1992). Thus the Board did not err as a matter of law in the standard it utilized.9

Nor did it err when it found that the evidence presented satisfied this standard.