196 Wis. 211 | Wis. | 1928
[…] He -shall present to the annual meeting a report in writing containing a statement of all moneys received by him during the preceding year and of each item of disbursement made by him and exhibit the voucher therefor.”
The oath of office of the treasurer is provided for in sub. (1), sec. 19.01, Stats. 1923. The form of bond the treasurer is required to give is provided for in sub. (2),
“The official duties referred to in subsections (1) and (2) include performance to the best of his ability by the officer taking the oath or giving the bond of every official act required, and the nonperformance of every act forbidden, by law to be performed by him; also, similar performance and nonperformance of every act required of or forbidden to him in any other office which he may lawfully hold or exercise by virtue of his incumbency of the office named in his official oath or bond. Except as provided otherwise by sub*222 section (3) of section 59.22 the duties mentioned in any such oath or bond include, further, the faithful performance by all persons appointed or employed by such officer either in his principal or his said subsidiary office, of their respective duties and trusts therein.”
Sub. (5), sec. 19.01, provides:
“Every public officer required to file an official oath or an official bond shall file the same before entering upon the duties of his office; and when both are required, both shall be filed at the same time.”
Sub. (6), sec. 19.01, provides:
“Every such bond continues in force and is applicable to official conduct during the incumbency of the officer filing*223 the same and until his successor is duly qualified and installed.”
In addition to the specific statutory duties of the treasurer, it is the common-law and universal understanding that municipal treasurers are custodians of the treasures or funds of their municipalities.