267 F. Supp. 1006 | E.D. Pa. | 1967
[…] (emphasis supplied)
[3] $56,111.36.
[4] $26,302.21.
[5] $1,000.
[6] For the period from April 1, 1966 through December 31, 1966, Walck sold 2% of its total sales in this District.
[7] 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(c): "Venue generally. * * * A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business, and such judicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes."
28 U.S.C.A. § 1392(a): "Defendants or property in different districts in same State. (a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts." 62 Stat. 935.
[8] Eastman Kodak Co. of New York v. Southern Photo Materials Co., 273 U.S. 359, 373, 47 S. Ct. 400, 71 L. Ed. 684 (1927).
[9] Wentling v. Popular Science Publishing Company, 176 F. Supp. 652, 659 (M.D.Pa. 1959).
[10] School District of Philadelphia, Com. of Pennsylvania v.