267 F. Supp. 1006 | E.D. Pa. | 1967
[…] Their business activities in the Middle and Western Districts are, similarly, of a substantial character and under the general venue statutes support venue in this District.
In view of these conclusions we deem it unnecessary to, and do not, decide the plaintiffs' final claim that the recent amendment to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(b) also authorizes venue in this District.
NOTES
[1] Another defendant, David McKay Co., Inc., withdrew its motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, venue and insufficiency of service prior to the time fixed for argument.
[2] 15 U.S.C.A. § 22.
"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." (emphasis supplied)
[3] $56,111.36.
[4] $26,302.21.
[5] $1,000.
[6] For the period from April 1, 1966 through December 31, 1966, Walck sold 2% of its total sales in this District.