438 Mass. 753 | Mass. | 2003
[…] Regs. § 7.401(7) (1993). Prototype 502.2 refers to children who need less than twenty-five per cent time outside the regular education classroom and prototype 502.4 refers to children who need more than sixty per cent time outside the regular education classroom.
General Laws c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3), states: “Upon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if: —
“(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law . . . .”
The school committee does not argue on appeal that Meyer, as Pittsfield’s special education director, could have required Woolis to be transferred involuntarily to another school without the consent of both school principals.