438 Mass. 739 | Mass. | 2003
[…] Principals employed under this section shall be responsible, consistent with district personnel policies and budgetary restrictions and subject to the approval of the superintendent, for hiring all teachers, athletic coaches, instructional or administrative aides, and other personnel assigned to the school, and for terminating all such personnel subject to review and prior approval by the superintendent and subject to the provisions of this chapter.”
General Laws c. 150C, § 11 (a), states, in pertinent part: “Upon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if: . . . (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.”
The agreement identified “the union” as the Newton school nutrition workers unit of Local 454, Service Employees International Union. The precise relationship between that entity, “Nutrition Workers Unit,” and the named defendant in this action is not clear from the record.