School Committee v. Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination
[…] See International Bhd. of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 335-336 n. 15 (1977); Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 430-432 (1971).

[15] See note 13, supra. We note, in addition, that some authors have suggested that lower turnover rates and increased morale — two indirect benefits likely to result from providing sick pay for pregnancy — may offset the cost of instituting pregnancy coverage. See Kistler & McDonough, Paid Maternity Leave — Benefits May Justify the Cost, 26 Labor L.J. 782, 792 (1975).

[16] Pursuant to G.L.c. 30A, § 12 (3), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, "[a]ny party to an adjudicatory proceeding [is] entitled as of right to the issue of subpoenas in the name of the agency conducting the proceeding. The party may have such subpoenas issued by a notary public or justice of the peace, or he may make written application to the agency, which shall forthwith issue the subpoenas requested."

[17] Section 12 (5) provides in pertinent part: "Upon the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena issued in the name of the agency and not revoked or modified by the agency ..., any justice of the superior court, upon application by the agency or by the party who requested that the subpoena be issued, may in his discretion issue an order requiring the attendance of such person before the agency and the giving of testimony or production of evidence."