School Committee v. Civil Service Commission
[…] The judge rejected this nexus analysis and relied entirely upon the test recited in Murray v. Second Dist. Ct. of E. Middlesex, 389 Mass, at 514, of whether the employee misconduct “adversely affects the public interest by impairing the efficiency of the public service.” That case, however, analyzed review provisions under portions of c. 31, as amended in 1978. See note 3, supra. It did not take into account the proviso in G. L. c. 31, § 43, as amended by St. 1981, c. 767, § 20, which states that if an employee establishes that the appointing authority’s action was based “upon any factor or conduct on the part of the employee not reasonably related to the fitness of the employee to perform in his position, said action shall not be sustained. ...” Not only is it reasonable to interpret this amendment to the statute as inserting a nexus test but it is also arguable that without such a test the natural tension between municipal managerial discretion and commission statutory oversight too frequently might be resolved by giving undue