324 Mass. 209 | Mass. | 1949
[…] Fitchburg & Leominster Street Railway, 200 Mass. 8, 17.” Walsh v. Commissioners of Civil Service, 300 Mass. 244, 246. Eastern Racing Association, Inc. v. Assessors of Revere, 300 Mass. 578, 581. Assessors of Brookline v. Prudential Ins. Co. 310 Mass. 300, 307. “It is the duty of the court to construe the various statutory, provisions touching upon a point in issue with due regard to all.of them, ‘so as to give a rational and workable effect to the whole so far as practicable.’ Thacher v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 250 Mass. 188, 191.” McCarthy v. Rogers, 295 Mass. 245, 249. Hardman v. Collector of Taxes of North Adams, 317 Mass. 439, 442-443.
Section 103 of c. 41 prescribes in broad terms that the “purchasing agent shall purchase all supplies for the city . . . and for every department thereof except in case of emergency.” It aims to afford a central authority charged with carrying out the details of acquiring all the city’s supplies. An undoubted purpose is a saving in expenditure through enabling the purchase of many items in larger quantities than would be-possible if each department should