324 Mass. 209 | Mass. | 1949
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231 A, inserted by St. 1945, c. 582, § 1. The case was heard upon the pleadings and certain exhibits introduced in evidence, which were orally agreed to constitute a “statement of agreed facts.” The judge ruled that the ordinance is valid and binding on the school committee, and reserved and reported to this court “all questions of law herein” upon the pleadings, the “statement of agreed facts,” and his “findings, rulings, and order for declaratory decree.” G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 214, § 31.
The ordinance was enacted purportedly pursuant to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 41, § 103, which reads: “A city which accepts this section in the manner provided in the following section . . . may establish a purchasing department, to consist of a purchasing agent and such assistants as the city council . . . may determine: . . . The purchasing agent shall purchase all supplies for the city . . . and for every department thereof except in case of emergency. All purchases or contracts for purchases exceeding one hundred dollars in amount shall be based upon competition. A record shall be kept by the department of the prices paid for the supplies, and shall be open to the inspection of any citizen.” Section 104 provides that § 103 may be submitted for acceptance to the voters of a city on the ballot at any annual city election, and shall take effect if a majority of the voters voting thereon shall vote- in the affirmative.