372 Mass. 605 | Mass. | 1977
[…] If the impasse continues, then, upon either party’s petition, or on the petition of the parties acting jointly, the board appoints or the parties select a fact finder. He transmits his findings and recommendations to the board and the parties; if the impasse continues for ten days, the report is published; if the impasse continues thereafter, the issues are returned to the parties for further bargaining.
There is, however, a separate route, the one followed in the present case — “interest” arbitration. This depends on agreement of the parties and ends in a final and binding award. Section 9, fifth paragraph, provides:
“Any arbitration award in a proceeding voluntarily agreed to by the parties to resolve an impasse shall be binding on the parties and on the appropriate legislative body and made effective and enforceable pursuant to the provisions of... [G. L. c. 150C], provided that said arbitration proceeding has been authorized by the appropriate legislative body or in the case of school employees, by the appropriate school committee.”
And under c. 150C (which by its own terms governs grievance arbitration under the provisions of a private-sector collective bargaining agreement) we find provision for