372 Mass. 605 | Mass. | 1977
[…] This statement of the scope of collective bargaining differs from that contained in the former law, G. L. c. 149, § 1781 (see St. 1965, c. 763, §2). That law provided that the parties “shall confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other conditions of employment,”
See generally, C. Morris, The Developing Labor Law 379-439 (1971); Stewart & Engeman, Impasse, Collective Bargaining and Action, 39 U. Cin. L. Rev. 233 (1970); Comment, Subjects Included within Management’s Duty to Bargain Collectively, 26 La. L. Rev. 630 (1966).
General Laws c. 150C, § 1, inserted by St. 1959, c. 546, § 1, refers to the arbitration of any controversy “including but not restricted to any controversy dealing with rates of pay, wages, hours or other terms and conditions of employment.” (
See John Wiley & Sons v. Livingston, 376 U.S. 543, 549-550 (1964); Chattanooga Mailers Local 92 v. Chattanooga News-Free Press Co., 542 F.2d 1305, 1314 (6th Cir. 1975).