984 A.2d 629 | R.I. | 2009
[…] LaRoche, 925 A.2d 885, 887 (R.I.2007)). "[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [this Court] must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." LaRoche, 925 A.2d at 887 (quoting State v. Oliveira, 882 A.2d 1097, 1110 (R.I.2005)). When interpreting a statute, however, this Court's "ultimate goal is to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature." Hanley v. State, 837 A.2d 707, 711 (R.I.2003) (quoting Oliveira v. Lombardi, 794 A.2d 453, 457 (R.I.2002)).
2. The Purpose of the Caruolo Act
Section 16-2-21.4 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general or public laws to the contrary, whenever a city, town, or regional school committee determines that its budget is insufficient to comply with the provisions of [ § ] § 16-2-21, 16-7-23, or 16-7-24, the city, town, or regional school committee shall adhere to the appropriated budget * * *. The chairperson of the city, town, or regional school committee, in accordance with the provisions of § 16-2-9, shall be required *642 to petition the commissioner, in writing, to seek alternatives for the district to comply with state regulations and/or provide waivers to state regulations and, in particular, those which are more restrictive than federal regulations that allow the school committee to operate with a balanced budget. * * * In the petition to the commissioner, the school