School Committee of Brockton v. BROCKTON EDUC.
[…] Prior to the enactment of St. 1989, c. 653, § 37, if the total premium, in dollars, of a subscriber to an HMO was the same or less than the amount the municipal employer was required to pay for straight indemnity coverage, the employer paid the entire HMO premium.[1] See G.L.c. 32B, § 16, third par., as amended through St. 1976, c. 454, § 2. See Everett II, 416 Mass. at 622 & n. 2; Hemman v. Harvard Community Health Plan, Inc., 18 Mass. App. Ct. 70, 72-74 (1984). The 1989 act[2] amended § 16(3) to provide that "[e]ligible persons, having elected [HMO] coverage under this section ... shall pay a minimum of ten percent of the total monthly premium cost or rate for coverage under this section, and the governmental unit shall pay the remainder of the total monthly premium cost or rate...." It is not difficult to follow the expression of legislative policy, viz., public employees were to contribute at least ten percent of their health insurance premiums. Almost simultaneously, *173 however, the Legislature enacted St. 1989, c. 653, § 218,[3] which provided: