374 So. 2d 527 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] It is not as a result of PERC’s doings that there are troublesome factual issues over the meaning of the term “personal secretary” and the functions of employees so designated. The term “personal secretary to a principal” does not occur in the school system’s job descriptions; indeed, the board’s petition for determination of confidential employees does not use the term, but speaks only of “secretary to school principal” and of 29 other secretaries. Consequently, the school board has not prescribed
Section 447.203(5) does not define “confidential employees” except to say that they are “persons who act in a confidential capacity to assist or aid managerial employees ..” PERC considers that the key phrase, “in a confidential capacity,” refers to managerial work which PERA is concerned to preserve unaffected by union loyalty, i. e., work of managerial employees in formulating policies applicable to bargaining unit employees, in preparing for collective