276 Conn. 355 | Conn. | 2005
[…] General Statutes § 10-153f (c) (8) provides: “The decision of the arbitrators or a single arbitrator shall be subject to judicial review upon the filing by a party to the arbitration, within thirty days following receipt of a final decision pursuant to subdivision (4) or (7), as appropriate, of a motion to vacate or modify such decision in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the school district involved is located. The superior court, after hearing, may vacate ormodifythe decision if substantial rights of apartyhave been prejudiced because such decision is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the panel; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. In any action brought pursuant, to this subdivision to vacate or modify the decision of the arbitrators or single arbitrator, reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and legal interest on salary withheld as the result of an appeal of said decision may be awarded in accordance with the following. Where the board of education moves to vacate or modify the decision and the decision is not vacated or modified, the court may award to the organization which is the exclusive representative reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and legal interest on salary withheld as the result of an appeal; or, where the organization which is the exclusive representative moves to vacate or modify the decision and the decision is not vacated or modified, the court, may award to the board of education reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and legal interest on salary withheld as the result of an appeal.”