392 So. 2d 324 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] That subsection further provides: “Such deposit or bond shall be conditioned to pay any judgment or decree which may be rendered for the satisfaction of the lien for which such claim of lien was recorded, and costs not to exceed $100.” The prevailing party in a mechanic’s lien action is entitled to attorney’s fees, to be taxed as part of his costs, pursuant to Section 713.29.
Hughes filed a motion requesting the court to require the Schonfelds to post “additional security” to cover fees for the services of Hughes’ attorney. The motion relied upon Section 713.24(3), which provides:
Any party having an interest in [the] security or the property from which the lien was transferred may at any time, and any number of times, file a complaint in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited for an order to require additional security, reduction of security, change or substitution of sureties, payment or discharge thereof or any other matter affecting said security.
The trial court granted the motion and ordered the Schonfeld’s bond increased by $3,000.00. The Schonfelds then petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari.