448 N.W.2d 670 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. v. Eagle Motor Lines Inc., 55 Wis. 2d 39, 45, 198 N.W.2d 162, 165 (1972). The mere proof of the delivery of the goods to the carrier in good condition, and of their arrival in damaged condition, makes a prima facie case against the carrier. Id. The determinative question on appeal is whether Scholten's testimony regarding his conversation with Keller is sufficient to establish the first of the two necessary facts that compose a prima facie case. It is not.
Section 799.209, Stats., governs small claims proceedings. Subsection (2) states:
The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905. The court or court commissioner shall admit all evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.
Hearsay is defined in Wisconsin as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Sec. 908.01(3), Stats. Hearsay is generally inadmissible under the rules of evidence. Sec. 908.02, Stats.