Schofield v. Schofield
[…] Griffiths, 12 Conn. App. 807, 807-808, 531 A.2d 1203 (1987) (per curiam), quoting Palazzo v. Palazzo, 9 Conn. App. 486, 488, 519 A.2d 1230 (1987). We conclude that the court did not abuse its wide discretion in its modification of the alimony award.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

We note that General Statutes § 46b-86 (a), which provides for modification “upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party,” has been repealed and substituted by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-104. That act provides in relevant part that “modification may be made upon a showing of such substantial change of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court, those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court.” (Emphasis added.) That act was not effective until October 1, 1987, and therefore does not affect this case.