Schoenberg v. Schoenberg
[…] When the automobile that I ordered was delivered, I therefore gave it to my mother.” Sydelle Schoenberg states in her affidavit that “I agreed to forgive the $8,000.00 debt that my son owed me ($4,000.00 for attorneys’ fees I paid to defend his father’s action against him and $4,000.00 in prior loans) in consideration for the automobile”. None of the affidavits contains a denial of fraudulent intent. The thrust of defendants’ opposition is that there is no allegation or proof that defendant David Schoenberg is insolvent and defendants rely on section 273 of the Debtor and Creditor Law (conveyances by an insolvent). That reliance, however, is misplaced. Section 273-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides: “Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person is making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.”