Schoen v. City of Seattle
[…] The act of 1913 provided that all property should be assessed at not to exceed fifty per cent of its true and fair value in money. In order to determine, under the section from the act quoted-, fifty per cent of the true and fair value in money, it was necessary, first, for the assessing officers to determine the actual value. Construing this statute, it was so held in Hansen v. Hoquiam, 95 Wash. 132, 163 Pac. 391. In that case the question was whether the city of Hoquiam had exceeded its debt limit as fixed by § 6, art. 8, of the constitution. The constitution provided that the debt limit should not “exceed five per cent of the value of taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to *306the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for such purposes . . Construing this language, it was there held that the limitation of indebtedness was five per cent of the actual value of the property, and not five per cent of the assessed value.