195 Misc. 371 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1949
[…] 195 Misc. 371 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1949
Plaintiffs desire to enjoin and restrain defendant from authorizing and permitting the giving of private dancing lessons in the public schools of the city of Rochester, and from permitting use of the public school buildings for that purpose. The action is brought under the authority of section 51 of the General Municipal Law which permits an action by certain taxpayers against “All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this state, and each and every one of them * * * to prevent any illegal official act on the-part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to" * * * any property, funds or estate of such county, town, village or' municipal corporation * *
Plaintiffs allege that the acts sought to be enjoined constitute a waste of the public moneys and insist that such an action may be properly brought under section 51 of the General Municipal Law.