Schmitz v. Industrial Commission
[…] Pursuant to this statutory provision, the starting point in establishing a loss of earning capacity is the determination of the injured workman's pre-injury "average monthly wage". However, the Industrial Commission, in computing the workman's pre-injury average monthly wage is required to, and did in this case, apply A.R.S. § 23-1041 E which establishes a maximum ceiling for average monthly wage determinations.

*406 Section 23-1041 E reads:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in computing the average monthly wage there shall be excluded from such computation of amounts of wages or other compensation for services in excess of one thousand dollars per month."