889 S.W.2d 883 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The purpose of an objection at trial is to avoid error and enable the trial court to rule intelligently. Chism v. Steffens, 797 S.W.2d 553, 559 (Mo.App.1990). That purpose was met by the
Point II contends the trial court erred in not admitting the maintenance report in evidence “because a proper foundation was laid, in that a Type II permit holder is a ‘qualified witness’ to lay a business record foundation.”
Point II is apparently directed to requirements imposed by § 302.312, RSMo Supp.1993. It provides, as applicable here:
Copies of all papers and documents lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and copies of any matter recorded in the offices, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state in the same manner and with like effect as the originals.
Petitioner objected to the maintenance report that was offered in evidence on the basis of hearsay. That objection was sustained.