50 Misc. 2d 698 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1966
[…] Despite the issuance of the revised list, however, no action was taken by the Town Board to modify or rescind the original appointment from the list of July 12,1961. It is the August 15,
Respondents resist this challenge, arguing that petitioner is barred from attacking Goodno’s 1961 appointment by the Statute of Limitations and by laches.
Since this is a proceeding in the nature of mandamus, it is controlled by that part of CPLR 217 which provides that “ a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months # * * after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner * * * .to perform its duty”. In this case the petitioner, by letter dated July 13,1964, demanded the cancellation, annulment and vacation of respondent Goodno’s appointment.