181 Wis. 244 | Wis. | 1923
[…] The identical question has not heretofore come before this court for decision, and while there are decisions in other states upon the subject they can be of little value in this state, because in the final analysis the determination must be based upon a construction of the statutes of this state.
Sec. 70.17, Stats., in part provides:
“Real property shall be entered in the name of the owner, if known to the assessor, otherwise to the occupant thereof if ascertainable, and otherwise without any name.” •
Sec. 70.32 provides:
“Real property shall be valued by the assessor from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.