Schmidt v. Southern California Rapid Transit District
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, we hold that in a personal injury action not involving negligence of a health care provider, compliance with the provisions of the Act exempts a claimant from the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.

*31 DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed. Appellant is awarded costs on appeal.

Boren, P.J., and Fukuto, J., concurred.

Respondent's petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied June 24, 1993. Panelli, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

NOTES

[1] Government Code section 911.2 provides in pertinent part: "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or injury to person ... shall be presented ... not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action."

All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated.

[2] That statement is consistent with the language recommended by section 913 for denial of a claim.