Schmidt v. Southern California Rapid Transit District
[…] [6] The foregoing example assumes that the public entity communicated a written denial. As mentioned (and as is discussed, post), if there is no written denial within 45 days of the date the claim was filed, section 945.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a claimant has 2 years from the date the cause of action arose to file suit.

[7] However, in ultimately ruling in favor of plaintiff, the appellate court held that the initial claim did not constitute notice under Code of Civil Procedure section 364, and that compliance with section 364 resulted in a 90-day extension of section 945.6. Code of Civil Procedure section 364 says: "If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice." (Italics added.) The court reasoned that the Legislature intended the 90-day extension to apply to whichever statute of limitations was appropriate, including section 945.6.