Schmidt v. Magnetic Head Corp.
[…] Indemnification is a matter of right if the director is wholly successful (Business Corporation Law, § 724, subd [a]). If the director is not wholly successful or if indemnification is sought during the pendency of the action, indemnification may be made by the corporation if the “good faith” standard of section 723 is met. The finding of “good faith” may be made by a quorum of the board who are not parties to the action, by the shareholders, or “[b]y the board upon the opinion in writing of independent legal counsel” (Business Corporation Law, § 724, subd [b], par [2], cl [A]; subd [c]).

The term “independent legal counsel” is not statutorily defined and we have found no New York case construing it (see 3 White, New York Corporations [13th ed], par 724.02). Nonetheless, we are not without guideposts.