Schmidt v. Harken
[…] Nyland, supra.

The entity to which notice must be given is specified in § 24-10-109(3), which provides:

If the claim is against the state or an employee thereof, the notice shall be filed with the attorney general. If the claim is against any other public entity or an employee thereof, the notice shall be filed with the governing body of the public entity.. . .

The CGIA does not define which public entities are considered the "state," nor has any other Colorado case discussed this issue. However, other provisions of the CGIA guide our analysis.

Section 24-10-112, C.R.S.2000, which describes how a claim against the state may be compromised under the CGIA, provides that:

(1)(a)(I) A claim against the state may be compromised or settled for and on behalf of the state by the attorney general, with the concurrence of the head of the affected department, agency, board, commission, institution, hospital, college, university, or other instrumentality thereof. . . .
(2) Claims against public entities, other than the state, may be compromised or settled by the governing body of the public entity or in such a manner as the governing body may designate.

This provision expressly categorizes a claim against a public university as a claim against the state and authorizes the attorney general to settle such claims with the concurrence of the head of the university. Hence, because we must construe statutes to give consistent and harmonious effect to the entire statutory scheme, it follows that the University of Colorado must be considered to be the "state" for purposes of the notice provision at issue. See Graven v.