Schmidt v. Harken
[…] Further, as we read the statute, the exclusion of the University from the risk management fund does not operate to change the scope of the word "state" in the CGIA. Rather, it merely excludes the University from participation in the fund.

Plaintiff's reliance upon § 2-4-401(14), C.R.S.2000, is unavailing. That statute defines "state, when applied to a part of the United States, to include any state, district, commonwealth, territory . . . and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America." This definition simply provides no guidance and is inapplicable here.

Plaintiff's reliance upon State v. Zahourek, 935 P.2d 74 (Colo.App.1996), aff'd sub nom. Graham v. State, 956 P.2d 556 (Colo.1998), and Uberoi v. University of Colorado, 713 P.2d 894 (Colo.1986), is also misplaced.