571 N.W.2d 892 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] See id. The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law which we review without deference to the conclusion of the trial court. See Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Plath, 161 Wis. 2d 587, 592, 468 N.W.2d 689, 691 (1991).
In § 114.136, STATS., the state legislature delegated specific regulatory powers to local municipalities. The statute, entitled "airport approach protection," allows municipalities to protect the aerial approaches to airports through the use of restrictive zoning up to three miles from the airport boundary. See § 114.136(1)(a) & (2)(b). It states that a municipality may "determin[e] the use, location, height, number of stories and size of buildings and structures ... in the vicinity of [the airport] and [the municipality] may divide the territory to be protected into several areas *533 and impose different regulations and restrictions with respect to each area." Section 114.136(1)(a). These zoning powers extend to all lands within the three-mile boundary, even if they are outside the limits of the municipality. See id.