18 P.3d 431 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Father’s final contention is that the trial court erred in awarding mother $12,460 in attorney fees and $1,147.93 in costs. He argues that both amounts are excessive and that the pleadings fail to set forth with specificity the nature of each charge. However, father has not filed a notice of appeal
Affirmed.
Mother testified that her current costs were $225 per month, that they were being raised to $280 per month at the end of the month in which trial was held, and that, after her move to Boise, she would have to pay $380 per month.
ORS 25.280 provides:
“In any judicial or administrative proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support obligation under ORS chapters 107, 108, 109 and 416, and ORS 110.303 to 110.452, 419B.400, 419B.420, 419C.590 or 419C.610, the amount of support determined by the formula established pursuant to ORS 25.270 to 25.287, 107.105, 416.415, 416.435 and 419B.400 or 419C.590 shall be presumed to be the correct amount of the obligation. This shall be a rebuttable presumption and a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption. The following criteria shall be considered in making the finding:
“(1) Evidence of the other available resources of a parent;
“(2) The reasonable necessities of a parent;
“(3) The net income of a parent remaining after withholdings required by law or as a condition of employment;
“(4) A parent’s ability to borrow;
“(5) The number and needs of other dependents of a parent;
“(6) The special hardships of a parent including, but not limited to, any medical circumstances of a parent affecting the parent’s ability to pay child support;
“(7) The needs of the child;
“(8) The desirability of the custodial parent remaining in the home as a full-time parent and homemaker;
“(9) The tax consequences, if any, to both parents resulting from spousal support awarded and determination of which parent will name the child as a dependent; and
“(10) The financial advantage afforded a parent’s household by the income of a spouse or another person with whom the parent lives in a relationship similar to husband and wife.”
OAR 137-050-0420 contemplates that mother receive a contribution for reasonable child support costs incurred to enable her to work.