47 Fed. Cl. 298 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] Tr. at 53-54. “It simply is a statement of who can get cash and who has to get a credit.” Tr. at 54. Since plaintiffs’ right to repayment of the tax is, in the government’s view, created substantively by I.R.C. § 64270), plaintiffs have no right to recover if they fall outside the limitations of the one claim rule contained in I.R.C. § 6427(i). Def.’s Mot. at 13-14.
While the government focuses on the text of I.R.C. § 6427, plaintiffs focus on the text of I.R.C. § 34, which was added to the Code in 1965 as § 39 by the Excise Tax Reduction Act of 1965, Pub.L. No. 89-44, § 809(c), 79 Stat. 136, 167 (redesignated as § 34 by the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-369, § 471(c)(1), 98 Stat. 494, 826), and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) General Rule. — There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the amounts payable to the taxpayer—
(3) under section 6427—
(A) with respect to fuels used for nontaxable purposes or resold ...
during the taxable year (determined without regard to section 6427(k)).
(b) Exception. — Credit shall not be allowed under subsection (a) for any amount payable under section ... 6427, if a claim for such amount is timely filed and ... is payable under such section.
I.R.C. § 34.