47 Fed. Cl. 298 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] In the court’s view, that is not correct.
What § 6427(k)(3) actually does is to direct the reader’s attention to the fact that the credits are covered elsewhere, not in § 6427, but rather in § 34. “For allowances of credit against the income tax imposed by subtitle A for fuel used or resold by the purchaser, see section 34.” I.R.C. § 6427(k)(3). The text of I.R.C. § 34, to which the text of § 6427(k)(3) refers the reader, does not in any way suggest that the credit it affords is limited by procedural aspects of § 6427. In the court’s view, the most natural interpretation of the purpose of the references to I.R.C. § 6427 contained in I.R.C. § 34 are to provide a convenient measure of the amount of the credit to be afforded (“an amount equal to the sum of the amounts payable to the taxpayer ... under section 6427”), not to establish a basis in law for awarding the credit, which is done in clear terms by the text of I.R.C. § 34(a) itself (“There shall be allowed as a credit____”). I.R.C. § 34(a).