47 Fed. Cl. 298 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 13. It is the scope of that requirement that is in doubt. In the government’s view, “[t]he only authority under which [plaintiffs] can claim a credit for the fuel tax paid to vendors ... is § 6427 ____ If § 6427 does not apply, no other section of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary to make a refund or credit.” Id. In the governments’s view, “§ 6427(k)(3) provides for the allowance of a credit against income tax and cross-references § 34.” Def.’s Mot. at 11 (emphasis added). That sentence suggests that the authority to grant the credit is contained in § 6427(k)(3). In the court’s view, that is not correct.
What § 6427(k)(3) actually does is to direct the reader’s attention to the fact that the credits are covered elsewhere, not in § 6427, but rather in § 34. “For allowances of credit against the income tax imposed by subtitle A for fuel used or resold by the purchaser, see section 34.” I.R.C. § 6427(k)(3).