47 Fed. Cl. 298 | Fed. Cl. | 2000
[…] I.R.C. § 64270 )(1)
(k) Income tax credit in lieu of payment.—
(l) Persons not subject to income tax.— Payment shall be made under this section to—
(A) the United States ... a State ..., or
(B) an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a)____
(2) Exception. — Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a payment of a claim filed under paragraph ... (4) ... of subsection (i).
(3) Allowance of a credit against income tax.—
For allowances of a credit against the income tax imposed by subtitle A for fuel used or resold by the purchaser, see section 34.
I.R.C. § 6427(k).
Limitations on filing a claim under § 6427 are addressed in § 6427(i). The general rule of limitation for claims filed under § 6427 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) General Rule. — Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (g), (h), 0), or (q) by any person with respect to fuel used ... during his taxable year, and no claim shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to fuel used ... during any taxable year unless filed by the purchaser not later than the time prescribed by law for filing a claim for credit or refund of overpayment of income tax for such taxable year.
I.R.C. § 6427(i)(1).
(A) In general. — If at the close of any of the 1st 3 quarters of the taxable year of*302 any person, at least $750 is payable under subsection (l) to such person with respect to fuel used during such quarter or any prior quarter during the taxable year (and for which no other claim has been filed), a claim may be filed under subsection (l) with respect to such fuel.
(B) Time for Filing Claim. — No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed during the 1st quarter following the last quarter included in the claim.
I.R.C. § 6427(i)(4).