Schlumberger Technology Corp. v. Dubno
[…] Tax Commissioner, 176 Conn. 604, 410 A.2d 457 (1979). That case involved the applicability of the state sales and use tax; General Statutes § 12-406 et seq.; to the rental of a commercial motion picture film by a national distributor to a local exhibitor. The plaintiffs there argued that the rental was exempt from taxation under General Statutes § 12-412 (k) which provided an exemption for “personal services transactions . . . which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made.” Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc. v. Tax Commissioner, supra, 610. In construing that statute, we concluded that the question was whether consequential services were entwined with tangible personal property.