Schlumberger Technology Corp. v. Dubno
[…] Only two of these formulae have any possible bearing on the business of the plaintiff taxpayer in this case.3 The differentiating factor between these two formulae is whether the taxpayer’s income is, or is not, derived from the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property. The net income of a § 12-218 (a) taxpayer, whose income is “derived from business other than the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property,” is apportioned *416according to a one factor formula comparing the taxpayer's Connecticut gross receipts with his gross receipts “from business carried on everywhere.” By contrast, the net income of a § 12-218 (b) taxpayer, whose income is “derived from the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property,” is apportioned by a three factor formula taking into account not only gross receipts but also property and payroll in this state and elsewhere.