Schlumberger Technology Corp. v. Dubno
[…] Board of Labor Relations, 201 Conn. 685, 698-99, 519 A.2d 41 (1986); Wilson v. Freedom of Information Commission, 181 Conn. 324, 342-43, 435 A.2d 353 (1980); Real Estate Listing Service, Inc. v. Real Estate Commission, 179 Conn. 128, 138-39, 425 A.2d 581 (1979). Bearing these principles in mind, we now turn to the merits of the present appeal and cross appeal.

The dispositive issue of statutory construction is whether the trial court erred in concluding that the income that the plaintiff earns in the 70 percent of its business that consists of wireline services is income defined by § 12-218 (a) as “derived from business other than the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property.” (Emphasis added.) The parties now agree that the proper characterization of the income attributable to the plaintiffs wireline services determines how the plaintiffs entire net income is to be apportioned to this state. See Regs., Conn.