Schlossberg v. Schlossberg
[…] The matter was brought to Judge Williams’ attention but could not be acted upon by him because he had in the interim resigned from the Bench to accept the Mayor’s appointment as Model Cities Administrator of the City of New York.

Respondent resists petitioner’s application and argues in the submission by his attorney “ that Judge Williams took everything into consideration at the time of the rendition of his decision and that by virtue thereof the same should not be disturbed, nor (does) this Court except Judge Williams have the power to disturb or correct any alleged error or omission.”

CPLR 5019 (subd. [a]) which is pertinent provides as follows: Validity and correction of judgment or order. A judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured.”

As a general rule, a party should seek correction or modification of the judgment or order from the Trial Judge who heard the action (Kehrig v. Koshney, 12 A D 2d 731; Wells v. Vanderwerker, 45 App. Div. 155).