282 N.W.2d 610 | S.D. | 1979
[…] The reviewing court must make its decision as to whether the circuit court's decision can be substantiated unaided by a presumption that the circuit court's decision is correct. Piper v. Neighborhood Youth Corps, 241 N.W.2d 868 (S.D.1976).
The authority of the circuit court in an appeal from an administrative agency is determined by statutory law. Chicago M., St. Paul & P. R. Co. v. Bd. of Com'rs, 248 N.W.2d 386 (S.D.1976). The standard is found in SDCL 1-26-36,[2] which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
* * * * * *
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency.
The District's Grievance Procedure Guide defines "grievance" as a complaint by a public employee based upon an alleged violation of any existing (written) policy of the school as it applies to the conditions of employment.